WHEREAS, Section 7(k) of the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Act (20 ILCS 3930/7(k)) establishes the Authority as the agency "to apply for, receive, establish priorities for, allocate, disburse and spend grants of funds that are made available...from the United States pursuant to the federal Crime Control Act of 1973,as amended,and similar federal legislation, and to enter into agreements with the United States government to further the purposes of this Act,or as maybe required as a condition of obtaining federal funds;" and WHEREAS, pursuant to the Authority's rules entitled "Operating Procedures for the Administration of Federal Funds," (20 Illinois Administrative Code 1520 et seq.) the Authority awards federal funds received by the State of Illinois pursuant to the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act