HomeMy WebLinkAbout17-21 Resolution No. 17-21
[…] Victims of Crime Act Victim Assistance Grant Program
Federal Fiscal Year 2015
This interagency agreement is entered into by the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority, with its offices at 300
W. Adams, Suite 200, Chicago, Illinois 60606, hereinafter referred to as the "Authority", and, the City of Elgin on
behalf of the Elgin Police Department, hereinafter referred to as the "Implementing Agency," with its principal offices at
150 Dexter Court, Elgin, Illinois 60120 -5527 for implementation of the law Enforcement & Prosecutor - Based Victim
Assistance Services program.
WHEREAS, Section 7(k) of the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Act (20 ILCS 3930/7(k)) establishes the Authority
as the agency "to apply for, receive, establish priorities for, allocate, disburse and spend grants of funds that are made
available... from the United States pursuant to the federal Crime Control Act of 1973, as amended, and similar federal
legislation, and to enter into agreements with the United States government to further the purposes of this Act, or as may
be required as a condition of obtaining federal funds;" and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Authority's rules entitled "Operating Procedures for the Administration of Federal Funds,"
(20 Illinois Administrative Code 1520 et seq.) the Authority awards federal funds received by the State of Illinois