HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-80 Resolution No. 13-80
[…] Information Sharing Initiatives
Agreement#809068
INTERAGENCY AGREEMENT
American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
Edward Byrne Memorial iustice Assistance Grant Proeram
This interagency agreement is entered into by the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority, with its offices at
300 W. Adams,Chicago,Illinois 60606,hereinafter referred to as the"Authority," and the City of Elgin,hereinafter
referred to as the "Implementing Agency," with its principal offices atl50 Dexter Court,Elgin,Illinois 60120-5503,
for implementation of the Information Sharing Initiatives Program,
WHEREAS, Section 7(k) of the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Act (20 ILCS 3930/7(k)) establishes the
Authority as the agency "to apply for, receive, establish priorities for, allocate, disburse and spend grants of funds
that are made available...from the United States pursuant to the federal Crime Control Act of 1973,as amended,and
similar federal legislation, and to enter into agreements with the United States government to further the purposes of
this Act,or as may be required as a condition of obtaining federal funds;" and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Authority's rules entitled "Operating Procedures for the Administration of Federal
Funds," (20 Illinois Administrative Code 1520 et seq.) the Authority awards federal funds received by the State of