HomeMy WebLinkAbout91-6VOLUME LVI JUNE 12, 1991 296
[…] or mortgage credit certificates pursuant to Section 25 of the
Code in order to reduce the cost of financing for the acquisition
of housing located in or near the Municipality for qualifying
persons;
VOLUME LVI 304
WHEREAS, it is necessary and desirable that the
Municipality apply for an allocation of 1991 "volume cap" under
the Illinois Private Activity Bond Allocation Act to be used for
the issuance of qualified mortgage bonds or mortgage credit
certificates.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF
THE CITY OF ELGIN KANE AND COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS, as follows:
Section 1. Home Rule Authority. The Municipality is a
home rule unit under the provisions of the 1970 Constitution of
Illinois, and as a home rule unit may, under the powers granted
by Section.6(a) of Article VII thereof, "exercise any power and
perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs,"
and this Ordinance is adopted pursuant to the Municipality's home
rule powers, any provisions contained in any other Municipality
ordinance or resolution or in Illinois law to the contrary not-
withstanding.
Section 2. Declaration of Public Purpose. It is here-