NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ELGIN KANE AND COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS, as follows: Section 1. Home Rule Authority. The Municipality is a home rule unit under the provisions of the 1970 Constitution of Illinois, and as a home rule unit may, under the powers granted by Section.6(a) of Article VII thereof, "exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs," and this Ordinance is adopted pursuant to the Municipality's home rule powers, any provisions contained in any other Municipality ordinance or resolution or in Illinois law to the contrary not- withstanding. Section 2. Declaration of Public Purpose.