HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-5 Resolution No. 97-5
[…] Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order
11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity, " and as
supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal
Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" ACt (-18 U•.S;C. 874 and 40 U.S.C.
276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2000 for
construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients
shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-
Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874) , as supplemented by Department of
Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors_ and Subcontractors
on Public Building or Public Work Financed in-Whole or in Part by
Loans or Grants from the United States") . The Act provides that
each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from
inducing, by any mean's, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the
compensation to -which he is otherwise entitled._ The_ recipient