HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-292 Resolution No. 94-292
[…] directors, agents, servants, contractors or employees to take any
actions necessary to comply with the provisions hereof.
III. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
4. Defendant, a municipal corporation organized under the
laws of the State of Illinois, owns property, develops property,
purchases property, and contracts construction work in Kane County.
5. In October, 1992, the City of Elgin, through its
contractor(s) , commenced the construction and installation of a
sewer line on the north side of Tyler Creek from Randall Road East
to Lyle Avenue in the City of Elgin, Kane County.
6. Section 12 (a) and (f) of the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act provides:
No person shall:
a. Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants into the environment in any
state so as to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the
Pollution Control Board under this Act.
f. Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the waters of the State, as
defined herein, including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works, or into any well
•
or from any point source within the State,
without an NPDES permit for point source
discharges issued by the Agency under Section
39 (b) of this Act, or in violation of any term
or condition imposed by such permit, or in
violation of any NPDES permit filing
requirement established under Section 39 (b) ,
or in violation of any regulations adopted by
the Board or of any order adopted by the Board
with respect to the NPDES program.
7. On May 5, 1994, the People of the State of Illinois filed
its Complaint in this action alleging that in the course of the
construction at the sewer line project site on the north side of
Tyler Creek from Randall Road east to Lyle Avenue in the City of
Elgin, Illinois, the Tyler Creek watershed was polluted in that
contaminants from the construction site were allowed to enter into
Tyler Creek.
8. The Complaint further alleges that Defendant violated
E Sections 12 (a) and (f) of the Act, Illinois Compiled Statutes
Annotated, Ch. 415, S5/12 (a) and (f) by causing, threatening or
allowing the discharge of contaminants into the environment and
causing or tending to cause water pollution in Illinois by dumping
contaminant indirectly into Tyler Creek and placing soil piles
nearby so as to cause erosion into Tyler Creek.
IV. §ETTLEMENT AND SATISFACTION
9. Compliance with the terms of this Consent Decree shall
constitute full satisfaction of this civil action as to all persons